Online Bike, Running and Outdoor Store
MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3
MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3
MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3
MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3
MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3
MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

They love it!

★★★★★
★★★★★
37 Reviews
Trek
★★★★★
★★★★★

MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3 Trek

€699.00

€699.00

€699.00

€699.00

€699.00

Color :

Red

+ 5 Colors

Frame size / rider height

Size Guide

Choose your option

M / 165-177 cm

Quick collect in store

€699.00

M-L / 173-180 cm

Last one in stock!

€699.00

L / 177-188 cm

In stock

€699.00

XL / 188-195 cm

Only 2 left in stock!

€699.00

XXL / 195-203 cm

Last one in stock!

€699.00

MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

€699.00
MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

€699.00
Find your item in the following stores:
Store Adresse Availability
Alltricks Store - Coignières Rue des Frères Lumières, Forum de Coignières, 78310 Coignières Disponible

Last one in stock!


Alltricks Store - Annemasse 26 Rue de la Résistance, 74100 Annemasse Indisponible

Out of stock


Alltricks Store - Antibes Nord, 1800 Chem. des Terriers, 06600 Antibes Indisponible

Out of stock


Alltricks Store - Bouc-Bel-Air La Petite Bastide, 13320 Bouc-Bel-Air Indisponible

Out of stock


Alltricks Store - Betton Decathlon Betton, ZAC de Pluvignon, 35830 Betton Indisponible

Out of stock


Alltricks Store - Bron 332 Avenue du General de Gaulle - 69500 Bron Indisponible

Out of stock


Alltricks Store - Issy-les-Moulineaux 9 rue Auguste Gervais, 92130 Issy-les-Moulineaux Indisponible

Out of stock


Alltricks Store - Mérignac 5 Rue Hipparque, 33700 Mérignac Indisponible

Out of stock


Alltricks Store - Montpellier Decathlon Montpellier ODYSSEUM, 1072 Av. Georges Méliès, 34000 Montpellier Indisponible

Out of stock


Alltricks Store - Paris Etoile 20 rue des Acacias, 75017 Paris Indisponible

Out of stock


Alltricks Store - Toulouse Zac De La Masquère, 31750 Escalquens Indisponible

Out of stock


Alltricks Store - Villeneuve d'Ascq 4 Boulevard de Mons, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq Indisponible

Out of stock


See the opening hours of our stores

Sold by Alltricks

Only 2 left in stock!

MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

€699.00

Sold by Alltricks

Last one in stock!

MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

€699.00

Sold by Alltricks

In stock

MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

€699.00

Sold by Alltricks

Only 2 left in stock!

MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

MTB Semi Rigid Trek Marlin 5 Shimano Cues 9V 29'' Red Gen. 3

€699.00

Sold by Alltricks

Last one in stock!

Description

What size do you need?


Choosing the right sized bike depends on the type of bike, your height, your riding style, and your preference. A correct fitting bike will be more comfortable, more efficient and more fun to ride

Measure yourself accurately

To get started, measure your height and use the size chart available on each product description.

What to do if you are in between bike sizes?

If you are on the edge of two different bike sizes, don't worry, you'll probably be ok on either size (rather than thinking that one size will be awful and the other will fit). Indeed, bikes are adjustable: the seatpost can slide up and down, the saddle can move backwards and forwards and you can even switch out parts like the stem for different sized ones to help the bike fit better.

Finding out whether or not you should pick a bigger or a smaller frame is sometimes as simple as personal preference, but there are a few simple ways to work out which might suit best:
  • If you’re flexible, you might prefer a shorter head tube, so the smaller size might work out better for you. You can use a longer stem to make the reach more comfortable.
  • On a bigger bike, the reach to the handlebars will be longer. This means that if you have proportionally longer arms, you might be more comfortable on a bigger frame.

Still confused? Contact us

Please note that specifications are subject to change without notice, based on component availability and other factors.

The Trek Marlin 5 is an everyday bike perfectly suited to trails and everyday adventures, on trail or road. Its trail-ready frame with telescopic fork, 9-speed Shimano Cues transmission and rack and kickstand mounts make it the ideal choice for trail riders or anyone looking for a comfortable, stable commuter bike with the added strength of a real mountain bike.


Product advantages :

  • The Marlin 3rd gen. has serious trail capability, thanks to its large tire clearance and reassuring open geometry that contributes to your stability on singletrack or in town.
  • Mudguard mounts simplify the fitting of accessories, so your mountain bike can also be used as a heavy-duty commuter bike.
  • The ThruSkew system is safer, simpler and stronger. It makes removing the rear wheel to repair a puncture child's play
  • Internal routing makes it easy to install a telescopic seatpost, allowing the saddle to be lowered at any time for greater confidence on descents
  • Marlin models in XXS and XS frame sizes feature a curved horizontal tube and lower crotch height, making it easier for smaller riders to get on and off the bike.


Details :

FrameAlpha Silver aluminum, internal cable routing for rear derailleur and telescopic seatpost, rack and kickstand mounts, ThruSkew 135x5 mm
ForksSR Suntour XCT 30, coil spring, preloaded, hydraulic locking, QR 100 mm, 100 mm travel
Derailleur leverShimano U4000, 1x9 speeds
Rear derailleurShimano Cues U4000 GS, 9 speeds
CassetteShimano Cues LG300, Linkglide, 11-46 dts, 9 speed
ChainShimano LG500
CranksetProwheel C10Y-NW, narrow-wide 30 dts steel chainring
BrakesTektro HD-M275, hydraulic, Tektro disc, 6 holes, 160/160 mm
WheelsBontrager Connection, double-walled, 32 holes, 20 mm wide, Schrader valve, Formula DC hubs 9x100/9x135 mm, HG freewheel
TiresBontrager Montrose Comp, rigid bead, 30 tpi, 29x2.40
HandlebarsBontrager alloy, 31.8 mm, 15 mm rise, 750 mm width
GripBontrager XR Trail Comp, nylon lock-on
StemBontrager Comp, 31.8 mm, Blendr-compatible, 7°, Bontrager XR Trail Comp, nylon lock-on
SaddleBontrager Verse Short, stainless steel rails
Seat postBontrager alloy, 31.6 mm, 12 mm offset
Maximum weightThis bike has a maximum total weight limit (including bike, rider and luggage) of 136 kg.
Total weightM - 15.10 kg

Geometries :

Frame sizeMM/LLXLXXL
Seat tube (mm)420435450500540
Top tube (mm)615631647678707
Steering bushing (mm)105110115135150
Base length (mm)438438438438438
Steering angle (°)66.566.566.566.566.5
Seat tube angle (°)73.473.473.473.473.4
Wheelbase (mm)11631180119712301261
Stack (mm)609614618637651
Reach (mm)440455470495520
Cranks (mm)170170175175175
Stem (mm)5050506070
Bike geometry diagram

MORE INFORMATION

See our best MTBs.

Discover the whole Cross-Country range

Customer

Q&A

Alltricks

ALLTRICKS NEWSLETTER

Sign up to receive the Alltricks Newsletter, special offers & discounts!

Our Partners

(1) Terms and conditions apply. Valid on products sold and shipped by Alltricks. (2) GMT+1 timezone, Credit Card and PayPal orders only. Until 6pm with Chronopost and until 3pm with other delivery methods. Excluding holidays. (3) Unlimited free delivery with Alltricks+ on all products sold and shipped by Alltricks. Valid in France only with: Chronopost relais and Chronopost domicile (Chronopost on on appointment excluded), Mondial relay, Colissimo and France Express.