Online Bike, Running and Outdoor Store
BH Lynx Race 3.0 Full-Suspension MTB Shimano SLX 12S 29'' Grey

They love it!

★★★★★
★★★★★
2 Reviews
BH
★★★★★
★★★★★

BH Lynx Race 3.0 Full-Suspension MTB Shimano SLX 12S 29'' Grey BH

€2,599.99

RRP €2,899.90

Frame size / rider height

Size Guide

L / 175-189 cm

L / 175-189 cm

Only 2 left in stock!

€2,599.99

BH Lynx Race 3.0 Full-Suspension MTB Shimano SLX 12S 29'' Grey

BH Lynx Race 3.0 Full-Suspension MTB Shimano SLX 12S 29'' Grey

€2,599.99

Sold by Alltricks

Only 2 left in stock!

Description

What size do you need?


Choosing the right sized bike depends on the type of bike, your height, your riding style, and your preference. A correct fitting bike will be more comfortable, more efficient and more fun to ride

Measure yourself accurately

To get started, measure your height and use the size chart available on each product description.

What to do if you are in between bike sizes?

If you are on the edge of two different bike sizes, don't worry, you'll probably be ok on either size (rather than thinking that one size will be awful and the other will fit). Indeed, bikes are adjustable: the seatpost can slide up and down, the saddle can move backwards and forwards and you can even switch out parts like the stem for different sized ones to help the bike fit better.

Finding out whether or not you should pick a bigger or a smaller frame is sometimes as simple as personal preference, but there are a few simple ways to work out which might suit best:
  • If you’re flexible, you might prefer a shorter head tube, so the smaller size might work out better for you. You can use a longer stem to make the reach more comfortable.
  • On a bigger bike, the reach to the handlebars will be longer. This means that if you have proportionally longer arms, you might be more comfortable on a bigger frame.

Still confused? Contact us

Please note that specifications are subject to change without notice, based on component availability and other factors.

Always fast. Short distances. Long distances. On trails. On trial roads. Climbing. Downhill. It's what you're looking for in a dual XC and marathon bike. The Nº1 frame for the World Cup with David Valero and the BH Coloma team.

For the best balance between aggressiveness and stability.

Longer reach, 68º /67º steering angle and short 430 mm chainstays preserve agility on ascents and descents

Like all high-end BH frames, the Lynx Race is designed on the basis of HCIM (Core Internal Molding) carbon molding technology, which reduces frame and pushrod weight to a minimum, while using a greater quantity of high-modulus fibers to achieve a weight of 1,850 grams including shock absorber.

A new, oversized main suspension axle with self-centering bearings increases torsional rigidity by 30%.

Thanks to the use of the "Metric" standard, the Lynx Race offers 100 or 120 mm of travel, while maintaining the same level of antisquat, which guarantees pedaling efficiency, and brake-squat, which ensures optimal braking.

Your eyes see potholes and obstacles. But your body doesn't notice them. They're there, but not to slow you down. Now the obstacles are there to have fun with.

Take on that trail sitting on the saddle and feel how the wheel traces the terrain while you can concentrate on pedaling harder and harder.


Main features:

  • Lynx Race carbon/aluminium frame.
  • Shimano SLX 1x12-speed transmission
  • Shimano MT410 hydraulic disc brakes, 180/160 mm


Features:

FrameCarbon: Lynx Race Carbon, PC Layup Front, Alloy7005 Rear Triangle
ForksRock Shox Recon RL Remote 100mm
Shock absorberRock Shox Deluxe,190x40,CM,DRM,40x8Aircan NO bushing
Derailleur leverShimano SLX 7100, 1x12-speed
Rear derailleurShimano SLX 7100, 12-speed
CassetteShimano Deore 6100, 10-51T
ChainShimano SLX
CranksetShimano MT510, 175 mm
BrakesShimano MT410, 180/160 mm
WheelsetRace Face Affect TLR, 27mm, 32H, Shimano MT400/412 hubs
TiresFront: Maxxis Ardent EXO Maxxis Ardent EXO 2.25 / Rear: Maxxis Ikon EXO 2.25
HandlebarsBH Lite Flat 780mm
GripsBH SL Lock On
StemBH SL 80mm, 31,8mm, +/-6
HeadsetAcros ICR 36/45, Block Lock 160
SaddlePrologo R4
Seat postBH Lite 31.6mm 420mm
ReferenceDX305

Geometries :

Frame sizeSMLXL
Seat tube (mm)400440480520
Top tube (mm)571580605625
Base length (mm)430430430430
Steering bushing (mm)9095110125
Steering angle (°)68686868
Seat tube angle (°)7675.875.875
Wheelbase (mm)109611311151.51168
Stack (mm)575580595610
Reach (mm)410436456472
Bike geometry diagram

MORE INFORMATION

See our best MTBs.

Discover the whole Cross-Country range

Customer

Q&A

Alltricks

ALLTRICKS NEWSLETTER

Sign up to receive the Alltricks Newsletter, special offers & discounts!

Our Partners

(1) Terms and conditions apply. Valid on products sold and shipped by Alltricks. (2) GMT+1 timezone, Credit Card and PayPal orders only. Until 6pm with Chronopost and until 3pm with other delivery methods. Excluding holidays. (3) Unlimited free delivery with Alltricks+ on all products sold and shipped by Alltricks. Valid in France only with: Chronopost relais and Chronopost domicile (Chronopost on on appointment excluded), Mondial relay, Colissimo and France Express.